Home | Contact us | My Profile| Sign In| Member Login| Counseller Login
  Ranking | Exams | Online Test | Results | Blogs | Career Counselling | News Room | Study Abroad | Add Your Institute

 
Universities in India
Open Universities
Central Universities
Deemed Universities
Institution in India
Pvt./Govt./Atonomus
IIT/IIM/ITS etc.
Colleges in India
Medical
Engineering
Management
State/Alpha/Search
Courses in India
Regular
Part Time
Correspondence
High School
Statewise
ICSE
CBSE
Study Abroad
TOFFEL
ACT
GRE
GMAT
Question Bank
Solved Papers
Company Papers
Placement
Solved Paper
GATE Download Electronics & Communication Question Papers
GATE Download Electronics & Communication Question Papers
Electronics & Communication papers 03 Questions And Answers Questions And Answers No. Question  
1  Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.

Group1  Group 2  
1 : FM
2 : DM
3 : PSK
4 : PCM  P : Slope overload
Q : m -law
R : Envelope detector
S : Capture effect
T : Hilbert transform
U : Matched filter  


 
Options  A) 1-T,  2-P,   3-U,   4-S  B) 1-S,   2-U,   3-P,   4-T  
C) 1-S,   2-P,   3-U,   4-Q  D) 1-U,   2-R,   3-S,   4-Q  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
2  A causal LTI system is described by the difference equation

2y[n] = ay[n-2] - 2x[n] + b x[n-1]

The system is stable only if
 
Options  A) | a  | = 2, | b | < 2
 B) | a | > 2, | b | >2
 
C) | a |  < 2, any value of b
 D) |  b  | < 2, any value of a  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
3  The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that V GS  = V DS . The threshold voltage (V T ) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (I D ) is 1 mA for V GS = 2V, then for V GS = 3V, I D is  
Options  A) 2 mA  B) 3 mA  
C) 9 mA  D) 4 mA  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
4  The first and the last critical frequency of an RC-driving point impedance function must respectively be  
Options  A) a zero and a pole  B) a zero and a zero  
C) a pole and a pole  D) a pole and a zero  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
5  A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If  0  £  X £ 0.3,  x q = 0
If  0.3 £ X £ 1,  x q  = 0.7
where x q  is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is  
Options  A) 0.573  B) 0.198  
C) 2.205   D) 0.266  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
6  In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, V dc and V m are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
 
Options  A)
V dc  = V m  
p  
  , PIV = 2V m

 B) V dc  = 2 V m  
p  
  , PIV = 2V m  
C) V dc  = 2 V m  
p  
  , PIV = V m  D) V dc  = V m  
p  
  , PIV = V m  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
7  Choose the function f(t); - ¥ < t < ¥ , for which a Fourier series cannot be defined.  
Options  A) 3 sin (25 t)  B) 4 cos (20 t + 3) + 2 sin (710 t)  
C) exp(-|t| )sin(25t)  D) 1  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
8  In what range should Re(s) remain so that the Laplace transform of the function e (a+2)t+5 exits?  
Options  A) Re (s) > a + 2  B) Re (s) > a + 7  
C) Re (s) < 2  D) Re (s) > a + 5  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
9  The state variable equations of a system are:
1.  x 1 = - 3x 1 - x 2 + u
2.  x 1 = 2x 1
     y  = x 1 + u
  The system is  
 
Options  A) controllable but not observable  B) observable but not controllable  
C) neither controllable nor observable  D) controllable and observable  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
10  For the polynomial P(s) = s 5   + s 4 + 2s 3 + 2s 2 + 3s + 15, the number of roots which lie in the right half of the s-plane is
 
Options  A) 4  B) 2  
C) 3  D) 1  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
11  The phase velocity of an electromagnetic wave propagating in a hollow metallic rectangular waveguide in the TE 10 mode is  
Options  A) equal to its group velocity  B) less than the velocity of light in free space  
C) equal to the velocity of light in free space  D) greater than the velocity of light in free space  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
12  A device with input x(t) and output y(t) is characterized by:   y(t) = x 2 (t).
An FM signal with frequency deviation of 90 kHz and modulating signal bandwidth of 5 kHz is applied to this device. The bandwidth of the output signal is
 
Options  A) 370 kHz    B) 190 kHz   
C) 380kHz   D) 95kHz  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
13  For a signal x(t) the fourier transform is X(f). Then the inverse Fourier transform of X(3f + 2) is given by  
Options  A) 1  
2  
x ( t  
2  
) e (j3 p  t)  B) 1  
3  
x ( t  
3  
) e -j4 p t/3  
C) 3x(3t)e -j4 p  t  D) x(3t+2)  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
14  The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
 
Options  A) imaginary   B) conjugate anti-symmetric  
 
C) real  D) conjugate symmetric  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
15  A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
 
Options  A) zero Hz  B) 0.75 kHz  
C) 0.5 kHz  D) 0.25 kHz  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
16  An ideal op-amp is an ideal
 
Options  A) voltage controlled current source   B) voltage controlled voltage source
 
C) current controlled current source   D) current controlled voltage source
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
17  A Boolean function f of two variables x and y is defined as follows:
f(0,0) = f(0,1) = f(1, 1) = 1;   f(1,0) = 0
Assuming complements of x and y are not available, a minimum cost solution for realizing fusing only 2-input NOR gates and 2-input OR gates (each having unit cost) would have a total cost of  
Options  A) 1 unit  B) 4 unit  
C) 3 unit  D) 2 unit  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
18  The impulse response h[n] of a linear time-invariant system is given by
h[n] = u[n + 3] + u[n - 2] - 2u[n-7]
where u[n] is the unit step sequence. The above system is
 
Options  A) stable but not causal  B) stable and causal  
C) causal but unstable  D) unstable and not causal  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
19  The cascade amplifier is a multistage configuration of  
Options  A) CC-CB  B) CE-CB  
C) CB-CC  D) CE-CC  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
20  A 1 mW video signal having a bandwidth of 100 MHz is transmitted to a receiver through a cable that has 40 dB loss. If the effective one-sided noise spectral density at the receiver is 10 -20 Watt/Hz, then the signal-to-noise ratio at the receiver is  
Options  A) 50 dB  B) 30 dB  
C) 40 dB  D) 60dB  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A