Home | Contact us | My Profile| Sign In| Member Login| Counseller Login
  Ranking | Exams | Online Test | Results | Blogs | Career Counselling | News Room | Study Abroad | Add Your Institute

 
Universities in India
Open Universities
Central Universities
Deemed Universities
Institution in India
Pvt./Govt./Atonomus
IIT/IIM/ITS etc.
Colleges in India
Medical
Engineering
Management
State/Alpha/Search
Courses in India
Regular
Part Time
Correspondence
High School
Statewise
ICSE
CBSE
Study Abroad
TOFFEL
ACT
GRE
GMAT
Question Bank
Solved Papers
Company Papers
Placement
Solved Paper
GATE Download Instrumentation Engg Question Papers
GATE Download Instrumentation Engg Question Papers
Instrumentation Engg  papers 03 Questions And Answers No. Question  
1  A surface height profile is given by, y = a + b sin  2 p  x  
l  
  (0 x  l) where a, b, l are constants and x is the horizontal coordinate. The roughness of the surface, based on absolute deviation, is  
Options  A) 2b  
p  
 B) 4b  
p  
 
C) 6b  
p  
 D) 8b  
p  
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
2  For N-bit Successive Approximation ADCs, other parameters such as clock frequency remaining constant, the conversion time is proportional to
 
Options  A) N 2  B) Ö  N  
 
C) log N  D) N  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
3  The radius of a sphere is given as (40.0 ± 0.5)mm.  The estimated error in its mass is:  
Options  A) ± 3.75%  B) ± 1.25%  
C) ± 12.5%  D) ± 0/125%  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
4  A zero error in a vernier caliper is termed as  
Options  A) accidental error   B) interference error   
C) systematic error
 D) random error  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
5  Given the discrete-time sequence x[n] = [2, 0, -1,-3, 4, 1, -l, X(e j p ) is  
Options  A) 8  B) 6 p  
C) 8 p  D) 6  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
6  Linear variable differential transformer has   
Options  A) two primary coils connected in phase and a secondary coil  B) two primary coils connected in opposition and a secondary coil  
C) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in phase  D) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in opposition  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
7  Position sensor units having a constant sensitivity of lV/mm are used for feedback in number of position controlled system units, each having an overall forward path dc gain of 50. If the random dc bias errors in the outputs of various sensor units are characterized as normal with mean 0 and standard deviation ( s ) 0.01V, for a constant set point of 5V, the true position outputs of the various controlled system units can be characterized as normal with
 
Options  A) mean of 5.0,  s of 0.01
 B) mean of 0.0,  s of 0.01
 
C) mean of 5.0,  s of 0.0098
 D) mean of 4.902,  s of 0.0098
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
8  The refractive index of the core of an optical fiber is n 1 and that of the cladding is nf If (n 1 – n 2 ) = D n, then the fiber can be made single mode with numerical aperture unchanged by  
Options  A) reducing core diameter and increasing D n  B) reducing both core diameter and D n
 
C) reducing core diameter alone
 D) reducing D n alone  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
9  For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are x c (t) = cos w c t and x m (t) = 0.5 sin w m t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
 
Options  A) sin ( w c  + w m ) t – sin ( w c - w m ) t  B) sin ( w c   + w m ) t  +  cos ( w c   - w m ) t  
C) (1 + 0.5 sin w m   t) cos w c t  D) (1- 0.5 sin w m t) cos w c t  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
10  The 3-dB cut-off frequency of a first analog high pas filter is w c  the output will have a phase shift of
 
Options  A) - p  
2  
 B)
- p  
4  


 
C) p  
2  
 D) p  
2  
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
11  In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are  
Options  A) Non multiplexed  B) Multiplexed  
C) Duplicated  D) Same as CONTROL bus  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
12  A 3 ½ digit nultimeter has an accuracy specification of (± 0.5% of reading ± 5 counts). If the meter reads 2.00 mA on a full scale of 20mA, the worst-case error in the reading is
 
Options  A) 0.5%  B) 2.5%
 
C) 3.0%    D) 5.5%  
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
13  The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is  
Options  A) 0.013  B) 0.04  
C) 0.115  D) 0.2  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
14  Consider the  following systems:
System 2: G(s) = 1  
2(2s+1)  

System 1: G(s) = 1  
2(5s+1)  

The true statement regarding the system is

 
Options  A) Bandwidth of system 1 is greater than the bandwidth of system 2
 B) Bandwidth of system 1 is lower than the bandwidth of system 2
 
C) Bandwidth of both the systems are the same
 D) Bandwidth of both the systems are infinite
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
15  The transfer function of  a system is  A  
s 2  + w 2  
  The steady-state gain of the system to a unit-step input is  
Options  A) A  
w 2  
 B) 0  
C) ¥  D) not possible to be determined  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
16  In 8085 microprocessor, CY flag may be set by the instruction  
Options  A) SUB  B) INX  
C) CMA  D) ANA  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
17  V 1 and V 2 are the input voltages of an instrumentation amplifier. The output of the instrumentation amplifier is found to be 100(V 1 – V 2 ) + 10 -4 (V 1 + V 2 ). The gain and the common mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the instrumentation amplifier respectively are  
Options  A) (50, 60 dB)
 B) (50, 120 dB)
 
C) (100, 60dB)
 D) (100, 120 dB)  
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
18  The sequence x[n] whose z-transform is X[z] = e (1/Z)  is
 
Options  A) 1  
n!  
u[n]  B) 1  
-n!  
u[-n]  
C) (-1) n 1  
n!  
u[n]  D) 1  
-(n+1)!  
u[-n-1]  
 
Your Answer     ( Right Answer )  
 
19  The time taken by an ionized atom, of mass m kg and charge e Coulombs, pulsed into a field-free region with V volts, to reach a detector L meters away is   
Options  A) 1  
L  
Ö  m  
2eV  
 
 B)
L Ö  m  
2eV  
 


 
C) m Ö  L  
2eV  
 
 D) 2  
L  
Ö  m  
2eV  
 
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
20  The clock frequency of a timer-counter is 10MHz.  The timer-counter is used in the period mode and the input to the timer-counter is a square wave of frequency 2 kHz. The display of the timer-counter will show a value  
Options  A) 200  B) 2000  
C) 5000  D) 50000  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C