Home | Contact us | My Profile| Sign In| Member Login| Counseller Login
  Ranking | Exams | Online Test | Results | Blogs | Career Counselling | News Room | Study Abroad | Add Your Institute

 
Universities in India
Open Universities
Central Universities
Deemed Universities
Institution in India
Pvt./Govt./Atonomus
IIT/IIM/ITS etc.
Colleges in India
Medical
Engineering
Management
State/Alpha/Search
Courses in India
Regular
Part Time
Correspondence
High School
Statewise
ICSE
CBSE
Study Abroad
TOFFEL
ACT
GRE
GMAT
Question Bank
Solved Papers
Company Papers
Placement
Solved Paper
GATE Download Electronics & Communication Question Papers
GATE Download Electronics & Communication Question Papers
Electronics & Communication papers 02 Questions And Answers No. Question  
1  A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
 
Options  A) zero Hz  B) 0.75 kHz  
C) 0.5 kHz  D) 0.25 kHz  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
2  The minimum number of 2-to -1 multiplexers required to realize a 4-to 1 multiplexer is
 
Options  A) 1  B) 2  
C) 3  D) 4  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
3  Choose the correct one front among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item, in Group 2.
Group 1  Group 2  
P: Shift register  1:Frequency division  
Q: Counter  2: Addressingin memory chips  
R: Decoder  3: Serial to parallel data conversion  

 
Options  A) P-3, Q- 2, R-1  B) P-3, Q-1, R-2  
C) P-2, Q-1, R-3  D) P-1, Q- 2, R-2  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
4  A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If  0  £  X £ 0.3,  x q = 0
If  0.3 £ X £ 1,  x q  = 0.7
where x q  is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is  
Options  A) 0.573  B) 0.198  
C) 2.205   D) 0.266  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
5  In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, V dc and V m are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
 
Options  A)
V dc  = V m  
p  
  , PIV = 2V m

 B) V dc  = 2 V m  
p  
  , PIV = 2V m  
C) V dc  = 2 V m  
p  
  , PIV = V m  D) V dc  = V m  
p  
  , PIV = V m  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
6  The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
 
Options  A) imaginary   B) conjugate anti-symmetric  
 
C) real  D) conjugate symmetric  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
7  It is desired to multiply the numbers 0AH by 0BH and store the result in the accumulator. The numbers are available in registers B and C respectively. A Part of
the 8085 program for this purpose is given below:
MVI A, 00H
Loop;- - - - - - - - -
--------------------
-------------------
HLT END
The sequence of instruction to the complete the program would be  
Options  A) JNZ LOOP, ADD B, DCR C  B) ADD S, JNZ LOOP, DCR C  
C) DCR C, JNZ LOOP, ADD B  D) ADD B, DCR C, JNZ LOOP  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
8  A solution of the following differential equation is given by

d 2 y  
dx 2  
  - dy  
dx  
  + 6y = 0  

 
Options  A)
y = e 2x + e -3x
 B)
y = e 2x + e 3x
 
C)
y = e -2x + e 3x
 D)
y = e -2x + e -3x
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
9  Consider the following statements S1 and S2.
S1: The threshold voltage (V T ) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in gate oxide thickness  
S2: The threshold voltage (V T ) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in substrate doping concentration
Which one of the following is correct?
 
Options  A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE
 B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE  
C) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
 D) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
10  Consider an abrupt p-junction. Let V bi be the built-in potential of this junction and V R be the applied reverse bias. If the junction capacitance (C j ) is 1 pF for
V bi + V R = 1V, then for V bi + V R - 4V, C j will be
 
Options  A) 4 pF  B) 2 pF  
C) 0.25 pF  D) 0.5 pF  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
11  The impurity commonly used for realizing the base region of a silicon n-p-n transistor is
 
Options  A) Gallium   B) Indium
 
C) Boron   D) Phosphorus  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C  
 
12  Despite the presence of negative feedback, control system still have problems of instability because the  
Options  A) components used have nonlinearities.  B) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.  
C) mathematical analysis involves approximations.  D) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
13  The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that V GS  = V DS . The threshold voltage (V T ) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (I D ) is 1 mA for V GS = 2V, then for V GS = 3V, I D is  
Options  A) 2 mA  B) 3 mA  
C) 9 mA  D) 4 mA  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
14  Let x(n) = ( 1  
2  
) n  u(n), y(n)=x 2 (n) and Y(e j w ) be the Fourier transform of y(n). Then Y(e j0 ) is  
Options  A) 1  
4  
 B) 2  
C) 4  D) 4  
3  
 
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
15  Noise with uniform power spectral density of N 0 W/Hz is passed through a filter H ( w ) = 2 exp(-j w t d ) followed by an ideal low pass filter of bandwidth BHz. The output noise power in Watts is
 
Options  A) 2N 0 B   B) 4N 0 B
 
C) e N 0 B   D) 16 N 0 B  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
16  Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: At the resonant frequency the impedance of a series R-L-C circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q factor.
Which one of the following is correct?
 
Options  A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE   B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
 
C) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE   D) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  D  
 
17  A signal x(n) = sin( w 0 n + f  ) is the input to a linear time-invariant system having a frequency response H(e (j w  ) . If the output of the system Ax(n – n 0 ), then the most general form of ÐH(ejw) will be  
Options  A) - n 0 w 0 +  b   for any arbitrary real b .  B) - n 0 w 0 + 2 p k for any arbitrary integer k.  
C) n 0 w 0 + 2 p k for any arbitrary integer k.  D) -n 0 w 0 f  .  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
18  Consider a lossless antenna with a directive gain of +6dB. If 1 mW of power is fed to it the total power radiated by the antenna will be  
Options  A) 4 mW  B) 1 mW  
C)
7 mW                                                        D) 1/4 mW  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  A  
 
19  A MOS capacitor made using p type substrate is in the accumulation mode. The dominant charge in the channel is due to the presence of
 
Options  A)  holes   B)  electrons
 
C)  positively charged ions   D)  negatively charged ions  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  B  
 
20  Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.

Group1  Group 2  
1 : FM
2 : DM
3 : PSK
4 : PCM  P : Slope overload
Q : m -law
R : Envelope detector
S : Capture effect
T : Hilbert transform
U : Matched filter  


 
Options  A) 1-T,  2-P,   3-U,   4-S  B) 1-S,   2-U,   3-P,   4-T  
C) 1-S,   2-P,   3-U,   4-Q  D) 1-U,   2-R,   3-S,   4-Q  
 
Your Answer     ( Not Answered )  
Correct Answer  C